July 14, 2010

Pints and Pancakes II at T-Bonz!!

It's here! The much-anticipated return of T-Bonz's wildly popular "Pints & Pancakes" event.

It will be on Sunday, July 18th from 10am until ... There will be a "Christmas in July" theme, complete with a select and tasty menu and a wide array of themed beers.

Plus, music from The Grilled Lincolns (11-3) and Maybe Not Even (4-6). I really enjoyed the first go-round and this one should be just as entertaining and tasty. There is a $5 charge that goes towards free pancakes but there's also an ala carte food menu as well.

The beers:

Troegs Mad Elf (Belgian Dark Ale), Affligem Noel (Belgian Dark Ale), Flying Fish Winter Reserve (Belgian Strong Pale Ale), Anchor Steam Christmas 2009 (Winter Warmer), Clay Pipe Pursuit of Happiness (Winter Warmer -- perhaps the last you'll ever see on tap in Maryland!!!), Heavy Seas Yule Tide (Tripel), Weyerbacher Merry Monks (Tripel), Flying Dog Coffee Stout (Imperial Stout), Oliver's Bishops Breakfast Stout (Oatmeal Stout in T-Bonz's brand-new beer engine!), Flying Dog Woody Creek Wit (Belgian Wit, try the "beermosa w/OJ"), Lancaster Strawberry Wheat (Wheat Beer), Boulder Kinda Blue (Blueberry Wheat Beer), T-Bonz 33rd Street Ale (Golden Ale) and Oskar Blues Gubna (Imperial IPA).

All beers are available in pints or 8oz sizes.

Food:

Christmas Dinner Breakfast $7 -- Roasted turkey, mashed potatoes and stuffing topped with gravy and served with cranberry sauce

Wake N Bake $7 -- Two 4oz burgers on a glazed donut

Green Eggs and Ham $7 -- Yep ... green scrambled eggs with a ham steak

The Grilled Linx Sandwich $7 -- Grilled sausage links, eggs, and cheese

Shit on a Shingle $7 -- Sausage gravy n biscuits

Eggs Benedict Patty $7 -- Fried eggs, Old Bay sausage, served on an English Muffin topped with Hollandaise sauce

$4 sides -- sausage, bacon, hash browns, eggs

Home made baked pie by Ms. Carole Hood -- Pumpkin, apple and cherry $4

And FREE PANCAKES!

Seriously, you should go, it'll be a great time, with a lively crowd and music at a destination beer bar serving tasty food and some choice beers and beermosas.

2 comments:

Scott Cover said...

As always, these things always happen on the weekends I have my kids. #fail

BeerGuy said...

Dang.